Barbados Swim Team for Goodwill Championships Announced

Barbados Swim Team for Goodwill Championships Announced

It’s a full team for Barbados! 

The final qualifying time trials for the upcoming Goodwill Swimming Championships were held last weekend at the Aquatic Centre, and coming out of the Technical Meeting held on Tuesday, the Barbados Amateur Swimming Association is pleased to announce the National Team that has been selected and ratified for this regional meet in August.

 

8 & Under Girls: Jaiya Simmons, Heidi Stoute, Ayobami Leon-Barker, Amiya Harrison

8 & Under Boys: Tariq Greenidge, Nikolai Sisnett, Jacob Gollop, Brennan Watson

9-10 Girls: Kenyah Deane, Heidi Baker, Melanie Walkes, Rylan Marville

9-10 Boys: Jayden Lavine, Jaden Johnson, Matthew DaCosta-Hinds, Joshua Ross

11-12 Girls: Kyla Beckles, Kimberly Griffith, Amelia Mayers, Toni Walrond

11-12 Boys: Storme Collymore, Ethan Roachford, Khaleb Gaskin, Charlie Williams

13-14 Girls: Takiyah Weekes, Chara Hinds, Kayla Renwick, Kayla Smith

13-14 Boys: Christopher Pollard, Eric Lashley, Jake Chee-A-Tow, Elijah Mahy

15-17 Girls: Destiny Harding, Ashley Weekes, Shannan Smith, Shirkeitha Hunte

15-17 Boys: Nathan James, Jalani Blenman, Matthew Mayers, Keon Jessamy

HEAD COACH: Darny Olalde-Hernandez

ASSISTANT COACHES: Ancille Inniss, Henderson Clarke

TEAM MANAGER: Samantha Clarke

TEAM CHAPERONE: Gale-Ann Weekes


The 2018 Goodwill Swimming Championships are being held in Barbados from August 17th – 19th at the Aquatic Centre. We will be welcoming teams, officials and supporters from St. Lucia, Trinidad & Tobago, Bahamas, Suriname, Guyana, Grenada & Jamaica, for what promises to be a weekend of keen competition and regional sportsmanship!

BASA’s New Executive for 2018-2020

The Barbados Amateur Swimming Association (BASA) recently held it’s Annual General Meeting at the Barbados Aquatic Centre, and is pleased to announce the election of the following individuals as Officers of the Federation for the 2018 – 2020 period.

PRESIDENT: Mr. Anthony “Tony” Selby

1st VICE PRESIDENT: Mrs. Cicely Chase-Harding

2nd VICE PRESIDENT: Mrs. Samantha Clarke

SECRETARY: Mrs. Pamela Mullins

TREASURER: Mrs. Anne-Marie Burke Brewster

Team Barbados for CCCAN 2018

Team Barbados for CCCAN 2018

The Barbados Amateur Swimming Association is proud to announce our National Swimming Team for the upcoming CCCAN Swimming Championships, to be held in the Aruba June 29th – July 06th, 2018.

 

SWIMMING

11-12 GIRLS: Amelie Baker, Adia Deane, Mill-Jo MacDonald & Adara Stoddard

11-12 BOYS: Omari Sealy

13-14 GIRLS: Aza Dunwoody & Danielle Treasure

13-14 BOYS: Roan Baker, McCallum Clarke, Niel Skinner, Tristan Pragnell

15-17 GIRLS: Danielle Titus

15-17 BOYS: Nkosi Dunwoody, Luis-Sebastian Weekes

 

OPEN WATER SWIMMING

Amelie Baker, Girls 12-13

 

MANGEMENT

SWIMMING COACHES: Ancille Inniss & Henderson Clarke

TEAM MANGER: Andrea Titus

CHAPERONE: Adua Kinch

OPEN WATER COACH: Harold Lewis

OPEN WATER TEAM MANAGER: Wendy Baker

BASA Celebrates Aquatics in 2017

BASA Celebrates Aquatics in 2017

The BASA Awards Ceremony for the 2017 aquatics season took place on Sunday February 25th at the Radisson Aquatica Resort. The event kicked off with a Welcome Address by Mr. Tony Selby (BASA President) and an inspirational speech by one of the founders of the Aquatic Centre, Mr. Maurice Foster. The Aquatic Centre celebrated its 70th Anniversary in 2017, and Mr. Foster shared the stories and experiences that led to the development of the facility.

The evening also included a presentation by Guest Speaker Mr. Erskine Simmons (Secretary General of the Barbados Olympic Association).

 

The Awardees for the 2017 aquatics season are as follows:

 

CARIFTA SWIMMING

The Leah Martindale Trophy for Most Valuable Swimmer: Danielle Titus

The Victor Norville Memorial Trophy for Best Overall Swim: Jack Kirby

Best Female Open Water Performance: Danielle Clarke

Best Male Open Water Performance: Eric Lashley

WATER POLO

Women’s 18 & Under

The Most Improved Player: Suann Spencer

The Most Committed Player: Thea Beckles

Men 18 & Under

The Most Improved Player: Tyrese Beckles

The Most Committed Player: Nathan James

MEN 16 & Under

The Most Improved Player: Darien Maynard

The Most Committed Player: Anij Brewster

14 & Under Mixed Team

The Most Improved Player: Rihanna Philips

The Most Committed Player: Fozlo Brewster

The Coach of the Year:  Ryan Forde

CCCAN SWIMMING

Best Overall Female Performance: Lani Cabrera

Best Overall Male Performance: Alex Sobers

Most Valuable Swimmer: Nkosi Dunwoody

Best Female Open Water Performance: Amelie Baker

Best Male Open Water Performance: Nathaniel Roach

 

SYNCHRONIZED / ARTISTIC SWIMMING

Most Improved Swimmer: Samaiyah Forde

Best Performance of the Year: Erica Loustric

Coach of the Year: Kiera Bloom

4th COMMONWEALTH YOUTH GAMES

Best Overall Female Performance: Danielle Titus

Best Overall Male Performance: Jack Kirby

 

6th FINA WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

Best Overall Female Performance: Danielle Titus

Best Overall Male Performance: Jack Kirby

 

17th FINA WORLD SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIPS

Best Overall Female Performance: Lani Cabrera

Best Overall Male Performance: Alex Sobers

 

GOODWILL SWIM MEET

Most Valuable Female Swimmer: Rebecca Lashley

Most Valuable Male Swimmer: Niel Skinner

 Most Motivated Swimmer: Xian Trotman

 

VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR: Matthew Lashley

This award is given to an individual who selflessly made a significant contribution to the sport, their Association and Clubs for 2017.  The individual receiving this award for 2017 is a constant presence at all local swim meets as either a timer or chief timer and is always willing to go where help is needed.  He has also been instrumental in the development of open water swimming in Barbados over the past few years.  He accompanies our swimmers on every practice to ensure their safety and keeping them on course.  He served as part of the management team for the 2017 CCCAN championships and was brought in by Trinidad to assist as part of the open water safety crew for the 5KM event.

OFFICIAL OF THE YEAR: Sonia O’Neal

SONIA O’NEAL made her official debut in officiating when she attended an officials’ course held at the Gymnasium in support of the 1998 Caribbean Islands Swimming Championships hosted by Barbados to develop officials for that occasion. She continued her development as a swimming Referee and Judge, officiating at all local competitions, travelling to officiate at the Carifta Swimming Championships, Caribbean Islands Swimming Championships and the Central American and Caribbean Swimming Championships annually.  During that time she attended several clinics and was accredited as a FINA International Body Official from the year 2000. She officiated at several FINA sanctioned events, including the World Championships and World Junior Championships.

Sonia continues to assist the Barbados Amateur Swimming Association with the development of officials and management of locally held swimming competitions. She also travels to sister islands to assist with the management and organization of their events.

Sonia is currently the Chair of the UANA Swimming Technical Committee, and has recently been selected as a member of the International Body – FINA Technical Swimming Committee.

To add to all of this, Sonia has also served local aquatics in an administrative capacity, having been President of the Barbados Amateur Swimming Association for 12 years – (2000-2012); and President of Alpha Sharks Swim Club for 2 years (1998-2000).  She is currently the Treasurer of the Central American and Caribbean Swimming Federation

 

SWIMMING COACH OF THE YEAR: Antonio Martinez-Petrolanda

Coach Tony has been committed to and involved with the development of swimming in Barbados for over 20 years. He has travelled as the National Coach with swim teams to numerous events around the globe, and in 2017 was the Head Coach for the teams travelling to Carifta in the Bahamas, CCCAN in Trinidad and the FINA World Championships in Budapest. He also successfully led his local team to another victory at the Aquatic Centre Invitational in May 2017.

 

SPONSOR OF THE YEAR: Purity Bakeries

 

MOST OUTSTANDING JUNIOR FEMALE SWIMMER: Aza Dunwoody

MOST OUTSTANDING JUNIOR MALE SWIMMER: Zachary Taylor

MOST OUTSTANDING SENIOR FEMALE SWIMMER: Danielle Titus

MOST OUTSTANDING SENIOR MALE SWIMMER: Alex Sobers

Youth Olympic Qualifying Events

The Barbados Amateur Swimming Association is pleased to announce that the 2018 BASA LC National Swimming Championships (Feb 27 – Mar 4) as well as the 27th Aquatic Centre International (May 25 – 27) have both been approved by FINA as official qualifying events for the Youth Olympic Games, taking place in Buenos Aires, Argentina in October.

UANA Team Set to Compete

UANA Team Set to Compete

The Barbados Team taking part in the upcoming inaugural UANA Swimming Cup in Coral Springs, Florida are making final preparations for what should prove to be an exciting start to the 2018 season of competition. The UANA Cup features a dual meet between the twelve National Federation members of CONSANAT and the twenty-eight National Federation members of CCCAN, with athletes scoring points for their regional associations. The rivalries created by this concept will undoubtedly bring spirit and enthusiasm, as well as outstanding performances in the pool.

Representing Team Barbados are:

11-12 Age Group: Adia Deane & Omari Sealy

13-14 Age Group: Aza Dunwoody, Keilani Talma, Danielle Treasure, Zahra Gaskin, Roan Baker, McCallum Clarke, Tristan Prangell, Kai Trotman & Neil Skinner

15-17 Age Group: Danielle Titus, McKayla Treasure, Nkosi Dunwoody, Jack Kirby, Luis-Sebastian Weekes & Damon St. Prix.

Head Coach: Aisha Norville; Assistant Coach: Ancille Inniss, Team Manager: Andrea Titus; Chaperone: Deborah Talma

This week the Barbados team accepted a generous donation of fleece jackets and pants from our corporate friends at Paints Plus, and we extend a special “thank you” to Mr. Kyle Smith and the management of the company for their support.

   

The team will leave Barbados on Wednesday morning and the meet takes place from January 19th – 21st. We wish them all the best of luck!!

 

Pin It on Pinterest