Aquatic Centre International 2011 – Divisional champions

Girls 8 & Under

  • Danielle Titus — Alpha Sharks Swim Club, Barbados: 61 Points
  • Ashley Weekes — Alpha Sharks Swim Club, Barbados: 51 Points

Girls 9-10

  • Kendi Bynoe — Alpha Sharks Swim Club, Barbados: 58 Points
  • Destiny Harding — Alpha Sharks Swim Club, Barbados: 43 Points

Girls 11-12

  • Hannah Gill — Pirates Swim Club, Barbados: 82 Points
  • Tiffany Titus — Alpha Sharks Swim Club, Barbados: 78 Points

Girls 13-14

  • Amara Gibbs — Alpha Sharks Swim Club, Barbados: 74 Points
  • Zabrina Holder — Alpha Sharks Swim Club, Barbados: 69 Points

Girls 15 & Over

  • Lee-Ann Rose — Alpha Sharks Swim Club, Barbados: 67 Points
  • Siona Huxley — Sharks Swim Club, St Lucia: 55 Points

Boys-8 & Under

  • Ethan Dyte-Elliot — Sea Jays Swim Club-St Lucia: 56 Points
  • Nkosi Dunwoody: — Alpha Sharks Swim Club, Barbados: 50 Points

Boys 9-10

  • Luis Sebastian Weekes — Pirates Swim Club, Barbados: 57 Points
  • Damon St Prix — Alpha Sharks Swim Club, Barbados: 55 Points

Boys 11-12

  • Alex Sobers — Alpha Sharks Swim Club, Barbados: 101 Points
  • Brandon Thompson — Alpha Sharks Swim Club, Barbados: 67 Points

Boys 13-14

  • Christian Selby — Pirates Swim Club, Barbados: 117 Points
  • Jonathan Manning — Alpha Sharks Swim Club, Barbados: 80 Points

Boys 15 & Over

  • Joshua Renako Daniel — Sharks Swim Club, St Lucia: 51 Points
  • Russell Oliver — Pirates Swim Club, Barbados: 45 Points

Meet Records Established Day 3, Sunday May 29

  • Joshua Mccleod: 50 M Butterfly 24:83 Age Group 15 & Over
  • Luis Sebastian Weekes: 50 M Free 30:45 Age Group 9-10
  • Joshua Mccleod: 50 M Free 23.60 Age Group 15 & Over
  • Pirates 9-10 Boys 2:15.04 Relay 4×50 M Free: Jack Kirby, Luis Sebastian Weekes, Kobi Talma & Derk Sparks
  • National 9-10 Age Group Record — Pirates 9-10 Boys 2:15.04 Relay 4×50 M Free: Jack Kirby, Luis Sebastian Weekes, Kobi Talma & Derk Sparks

Meet Records Established Day 2 Saturday, May 28

  • Boys’ 9-10 100 M Free Style: Luis Sebastian Weekes-Pirates Swim Club Barbados 1:07.37
  • Men 15 & Over: 50 M Breaststroke: Abraham Mccleod-Atlantis Aquatics T&T 30.49
  • Men 15 & Over Raymond Edwards: 200 M Breaststroke-Alpha Swim Club, B’Dos 2:32.64
  • Men 15 & Over 100 Joshua Mccleod: 100 M Butterfly-Atlantis Aquatics: 55:85

Meet Records Established On Day 1 Friday, May 27th Are As Follows

  • Boys’ 9-10: 50 M Backstroke: Damon St Prix: Alpha Sharks Swim Club: 35:51
  • 200 M Im: Damon St Prix :Alpha Sharks Swim Club: 2:45.56
  • Boys’ 9-10 4×50 Medley Relay: Pirates Swim Club: 2:36.77: Jack Kirby, Luis Sebastian Weekes, Kobi Talma, Derek Sparks

Congratulations

BARBADOS congratulates the teams from all 16 participating Countries. Special CONGRATULATIONS to TEAM GUADELOUPE and TRINIDAD & TOBAGO WINNER  of this year’s LIME CARIFTA SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIPS-SWIMMING & WATER POLO respectively.

CONGRATULATIONS to THE BAHAMAS host Country for the 2012 SWIMMING segment  & JAMAICA, host COUNTRY for the 2012 WATER POLO & SYNCHRONISED SWIMMING segments of the CARIFTA SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIPS.

20TH ANNUAL AQUATIC CENTRE INTERNATIONAL INVITATIONAL POWERED BY POWERADE

The Barbados Amateur Swimming Association extends a cordial invitation to you to participate in The 20th 20TH ANNUAL AQUATIC CENTRE INTERNATIONAL INVITATIONAL POWERED BY POWERADE to be held in Barbados at the Aquatic Centre, Wildey, from Friday, May 27th  to Sunday, May 29th , 2011.

NB: ENTRIES: DEADLINE DATE SATURDAY MAY 14TH , 2011

Latest News

{news category=’ACI 2011, ACI 2011 NEWS’ summarytemplate=’results’ detailtemplate=’results’ number=’10’}

Meet Downloads

Pin It on Pinterest