2017 Goodwill Swim Team

2017 Goodwill Swim Team

The Barbados team for the 2017 Goodwill Swim Meet has been ratified, and final preparations are underway for the event which will be held from August 18 to 21, at the National Aquatic Centre in Liliendaal, Guyana.

 

8 & Under Age Group

GIRLS: Rylan Marville, Jaiya Simmons, Allysa Roachford, Xian Trotman

BOYS: Matthew DaCosta-Hinds, Chaddain Sandiford, Jun Mikami, Tariq Greenidge

 

9 – 10 Age Group

GIRLS: Kenyah Deane, Heidi Baker, Chelsie Deane, Toni Walrond

BOYS: Khaleb Gaskin, Amani Millar, Charlie, Williams, Joshua Ross

 

11-12 Age Group

GIRLS: Amelie Baker, Kyla Beckles, Takiyah Weekes, Adara Stoddard

BOYS: Cian Hickey

 

13-14 Age Group

GIRLS: Shirkeitha Hunte, Chara Hinds, Zoe Taylor, Nyomi Boxhill

BOYS: Eric Lashley, Niel Skinner, Jack Kelshall, Nathaniel Roach

 

15-17 Age Group

GIRLS: Rebecca Lashley

BOYS: Keon Jessamy, Matthew Mayers, Kyron Richards, Xavier Straughn

 

MANAGEMENT TEAM

HEAD COACH: Darny Olalde Hernandez

ASSISTANT COACHES: Ancille Inniss, Russell Walton

TEAM MANAGER: Trisha Millar

CHAPERONES: Kathleen Beckles, Anthony Walrond, Gail-Ann Weekes

Bajan Swimmers 5th Overall at CCCAN 2017

Bajan Swimmers 5th Overall at CCCAN 2017

Barbados’ aquatic fraternity can be proud of the stellar performance of our swim team at CCCAN 2017 in Trinidad! The team brought home a total haul of 31 medals (Individual: 9 gold, 8 silver, 10 bronze. Relay: 4 bronze), 1 new CCCAN Record, 1 new National Bdos Record, and 8 new Bdos Age Group Records. Collectively our swim team placed 5th overall, out of a total of 23 Caribbean and Central American countries.

Below is a breakdown of the team’s accomplishments:

11-12 Age Group

Zachary Taylor

  • SILVER in 200m Breast (2:39.54)
  • BRONZE in 50m Breast (34.35)
  • SILVER in 100m Breast (1:14.61)

Kai Trotman

  • BRONZE & Bdos Age Group Record in 50m Free (26.65)

Aza Dunwoody

  • Bdos Age Group Record in 50 Fly (30.80)
  • SILVER in 200m Fly (2:34.84)

Keliani Talma

  • BRONZE in 200m Fly (2:35.60)

 

13-14 Age Group

Nkosi Dunwoody

  • GOLD & Bdos Age Group Record in 200m Breast (2:28.19)
  • SILVER in 400m IM (4:50.97)
  • SILVER in 200m IM (2:16.69
  • GOLD & Bdos Age Group Record in 50m Breast (30.95)
  • SILVER in 100m Breast (1:09.48)

Tristan Pragnell

  • SILVER in 200m Back (2:15.80)

Danielle Titus

  • BRONZE in 50m Back (31.45)
  • GOLD in 100m Back (1:07.21)
  • GOLD in 200m IM (2:28.95)
  • GOLD, CCCAN Record & Bdos Open Record in 200m Back (2:22.39)

Ashley Weekes

  • BRONZE in 100m Breast (1:19.21)

 

15-17 Age Group

Jack Kirby

  • GOLD in 50m Back (27.23)
  • GOLD in 100m Back (58.12)
  • SILVER in 200m Back (2:08.22)

Luis-Sebastian Weekes

  • BRONZE in 200m IM (2:10.93)
  • BRONZE in 100m Breast (1:06.75)

 

18 & Over

Alex Sobers

  • BRONZE & Bdos Age Group Record in 400m Free (4.00.17)

Christopher Courtis

  • GOLD in 50m Back (26.48)
  • GOLD in 100m Back (57.14)
  • BRONZE in 200m Back (2:09.14)

Lani Cabrera

  • BRONZE in 200m Free (2:10.75)

 

RELAYS

11-12 Mixed 200m Relay: Bdos Age Group Record (1:53.03) – Z. Taylor, A. Deane, A. Dunwoody, K. Trotman

13-14 Mixed Relays: Bdos Age Group Record (1:49.38) – M. Clarke, D. Titus, A. Weekes, N. Dunwoody

11-12 Girls 400m Freestyle Relay: BRONZE (4:19.38) – A. Deane, K. Talma, K. Renwick, A. Dunwoody)

11-12 Boys 400m Freestyle Relay: Bdos Age Group Record (4:08.66) -C. Pollard, K. Trotman, O.Sealy, Z. Taylor

12-14 Girls 400m Freestyl Relay: BRONZE (4:10.85) – A. Weekes, Z. Gaskin, D. Treasure, D. Titus

11-12 Boys 400m Medley Relay: BRONZE & Bdos Age Group Record (4:35.17) – C. Pollard, Z. Taylor, O. Sealy, K. Trotman

15-17 Boys 400m Medley Relay: BRONZE (4:02.60) – J. Kirby, J. Walrond, L-S. Weekes, D. St.Prix

 

Pin It on Pinterest