The 2015 BASA Awards and Dinner were held at the Radisson Aquatica on February 8th, 2016. The Barbadian aquatic fraternity came together to honour and acknowledge the outstanding achievements of it’s swimmers, water polo players and synchronized swimmers in 2015. The complete list of honourees is as follows:

CARIFTA SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIPS
The Leah Martindale Trophy – Most Valuable Swimmer
Danielle Titus (Age Group Champ, 89 FINA points, 7 Golds, 2 Silvers, 2 Bronze, 3 Records)

The Victor Norville Memorial Trophy – Best Overall Swim
Alex Sobers (765 FINA Points)

Best Female Performance in Open Water Swimming
Alexis Clarke (3rd Overall 15-17 Age Group)

Best Male Performance in Open Water Swimming
Damon St. Prix (1st Overall 13-14 Age Group)

Best Water Polo Performance
Xavier Smith-Taylor

Most Improved Committed Water Polo Player
Simon Wilkie

CENTRAL AMERICA AND CARIBBEAN SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIP
Best Overall Female Performance in an Individual Swim
Hannah Gill (703 FINA Points)

Best Overall Male Performance in an Individual Swim
Alex Sobers (760 FINA Points)

Most Valuable Swimmer
Nkosi Dunwoody (Age Group Champion, 6 Gold, 1 Silver, 2 Bronze, 2 Records)

Best Female Performance in Open Water Swimming
Alexis Clarke (1st 14-17 Age Group)

Best Male Performance in Open Water Swimming
Kobi Talma (6th 14-17 Age Group)

Most Improved Synchronized Swimmer
Samiyah Forde

PAN AM GAMES 2015
Best Overall Female Performance in an Individual Swim
Lani Cabrera (697 FINA Points)

Best Overall Male Performance in an Individual Swim
Alex Sobers (768 FINA Points)

THE 16TH FINA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP
Best Overall Female Performance in an Individual Swim
Lani Cabrera (705 FINA Points)

Best Overall Male Performance in an Individual Swim
Alex Sobers (724 FINA Points)

THE GOOD WILL SWIM MEET
Most Valuable Female Swimmer
Aza Dunwoody (Points: 74, Events: 10)

Most Valuable Male Swimmer
Zachary Taylor (Points: 73, Events: 9, Meet Record: 1)

Most Motivated Swimmer
Shannon Smith

YOUTH COMMONWEALTH GAMES
Best Female Performance in an Individual Swim
McKayla Treasure (515 FINA Points)

Best Male Performance in an Individual Swim
Damon St. Prix (682 FINA Points)

VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR AWARD 2015
Avion Jordan

OFFICIAL OF THE YEAR AWARD 2015
Barbara Denise Myles

SPONSOR OF THE YEAR 2015
Banks Holdings Ltd.

COACH OF THE YEAR AWARDS 2015
Antonio Petrolanda

WATER POLO COACH OF THE YEAR AWARD 2015
Natalia Parris

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING COACH OF THE YEAR AWARD 2015
Fiona Bethell

MOST OUTSTANDING JUNIOR FEMALE 2015
Danielle Titus

MOST OUTSTANDING JUNIOR MALE 2015
Nkosi Dunwoody

MOST OUTSTANDING SENIOR FEMALE 2015
Hannah Gill

MOST OUTSTANDING SENIOR MALE 2015
Alex Sobers

2015 NATIONAL RECORD BREAKERS
Alexis Clarke
McCallum Clarke
Christopher Courtis
Nkosi Dunwoody
Hannah Gill
Jack Kirby
Rebecca Lashley
Kent Mullins
Akeem Nurse
Christian Selby
Alex Sobers
Damon St. Prix
Kobi Talma
Danielle Titus
McKayla Treasure
Ashley Weekes
Jumar Walrond
Luis Sebastian Weekes

SPECIAL AQUATIC CENTRE 25TH ANNIVERSARY AWARD
Abdul Sharif

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This

Share this post with your friends!

Shares